Fibre optics cabling is the core of today's datacom networks. It is a reliable and cost effective transmission medium, but due to the need for precise alignment of very small fibres, problems ranging from end-face contamination to link damage can occur. Regardless, narrowing down the source(s) of failure is often a time-consuming and resource-intensive task. Fluke Networks offers an industry-leading portfolio of innovative fibre optic cable test, advance OTDR and certification solutions, that are used worldwide because of their ease-of-use, accuracy, and durability.

Fluke - 5 Reasons Why.jpg

Be able to do more fibre optic cable test and certification quickly, accurately, and profitably achieve system acceptance on cabling and maintenance projects. Everybody says our fibre optic testers are easy to use and we have the patents to prove it.

  • SmartLoop™ and bi-directional averaging

  • Easy to use Encircled flux (EF) cords

  • Method for displaying multiple MPO endfaces

  • Set Reference Wizard

  • Method for displaying loss and polarity of MPO links

  • FI-3000 design

  • EventMap™

Fluke OptiFiberPro Versiv2.jpg

OptiFiber® Pro OTDR Family

OTDRs make novices and experts faster.

OptiFiber Pro (model OFP2-100-Q,OFP2-100-SI, OFP2-100-S, OFP2-100-MI, OFP2-100-M, OFP2-200-S, OFP2-200-S-NW, OFP2-200-Si).

  • Multiple wavelengths (850, 1300, 1310,1490, 1550 and 1625 nm) support LAN, datacenters, PON, FTTx and outside plant applications.

  • Automated setup senses fibre characteristics and sets measurement parameters

  • Manual Expert mode allows simple adjustments to automated settings for detailed testing.

  • EventMap automatically identifies events including connectors, splices, bends, and splitters

  • Gesture-based interface allows fast, in-depth trace analysis View

cutout2.jpg

Fiber Inspection and Cleaning

Get a Grip on the Most Efficient, Most Complete Inspection Solution

FiberInspector Ulta (model FI-3000, FI 1000, FI 7000, F2-7000-NW)

  • Total endface visibility with Live View from full trunk to individual endface

  • Integrates with Versiv™ Cabling Certification System and LinkWare™ Reporting Software for simple operation and documentation or with mobile phones for testing and sharing

  • Optional automated pass/fail results in seconds

  • Multiple Autofocus/Autocentering Camera design for real time imaging

  • Rugged, ergonomic design with convenient holster

Fn-cfp-100-qi_01a_s_0.jpg

CertiFiber® Pro Optical Loss Test Set

Accelerates every steps of fiber certification

CertiFiber Pro (model CFP2-100-M, CFP2-100-S, CFP2-100-Q, CFP2-100-QI).

  • Optical loss test set with fastest time to certify – two fibres at two wavelengths in under three seconds.

  • Encircled Flux compliant as required by ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC

  • Merged Tier 1 (Basic) / Tier 2 (Extended) testing and reporting when paired with OptiFiber® Pro OTDR

  • ProjX™ management system ensures all jobs are completed correctly and efficiently

  • Optical loss test set provides automatic Pass/Fail analysis to industry standards or custom test limits

 

Subscribe to our mailing list for future Fluke updates

You're subscribed!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn