Central Office
South West Office

14/15 Clarke Road

Bletchley

Milton Keynes

Buckinghamshire

MK1 1LG

Unit 7 Commerce Business Centre

Commerce Close

West Wilts Trading Estate

Westbury Wiltshire

BA13 4LS

Tel: +44 (0)1908 951000

Fax: +44(0)1908 951001

Email: sales@matrixgn.com

Tel: +44 (0)1373 858466

Fax: +44(0)1908 951001

Email: sales@matrixgn.com

ISO Certificate number 10142, ISO 9001

Certificate Number 10142

ISO 9001

© 2017 Matrix Global Networks Ltd                                                       

OM4 FIBRE PATCHCORD

Manufactured using 50µm multimode fibre optimised for the use with 850nm VCSELS (vertical cavity surface emitting lasers), OM4 multimode patchcords are used particularly in 10, 40 and 100 Gb/s applications, where the transmission distances and higher bandwidth requirements have dictated a need for a higher performance but cost-effective multimode system. Although not a replacement of OM3 systems, OM4, which is backward compatible with OM3 systems, provides an additional insertion loss margin to help compensate for less than ideal cabling installations and a greater reach at higher bandwidths at an overall cost that remains less than OS2 singlemode systems. All assemblies are fully tested prior to delivery and supplied with test results. Most common connector types, configurations and lengths are available from stock, using 3mm (for additional ruggedising) or 2mm diameter cable on request. OM4 multimode patchcords are supplied with an aqua LSZH cable jacket as standard. Non-stocked configurations (length, colour, connectors and cable type) can be manufactured to meet specific requirements.